Because this bill creates a new crime or revises a penalty for an existing crime,
[…] AB808,9,1321 6.29 (2) (a) Any qualified elector of a municipality who has not previously filed
22a registration form or whose name does not appear on the registration list of the
23municipality may register after the close of registration but not later than 5 p.m. or
24the close of business, whichever is later, on the day before an election at the office of
25the municipal clerk and at the office of the clerk's agent if the clerk delegates

1responsibility for electronic maintenance of the registration list to an agent under
2s. 6.33 (5) (b). The elector shall complete, in the manner provided under s. 6.33 (2),
3a registration form containing all information required under s. 6.33 (1). The
4registration form shall also contain the following certification: "I, ...., hereby certify
5that to the best of my knowledge, I am a qualified elector, having resided at .... for
6at least 10 days immediately preceding this election, and I have not voted at this
7election."
The elector shall also provide acceptable proof of residence under s. 6.55
8(7). Alternatively, if the elector is unable to provide acceptable proof of residence
9under s. 6.55 (7), the information contained in the registration form shall be